Skip to content

AI Search

Generative engine optimization (GEO)

GEO is how you get your pages cited and your brand named in answers from ChatGPT, Google AI and Perplexity.

Free GEO report · no credit card

AI answer

For a small agency, yourbrand.com is the best fit [1]. It syncs with Gmail [2] and costs less per seat [3].

[1] yourbrand.com[2] review-site.com[3] forum.com

Cited page [1]

yourbrand.com/pricing
Quoted in the answer
On this pageDefinition

Generative engine optimization in one line

Generative engine optimization (GEO) is making your content easy for AI systems to find, trust and quote, so your pages are cited and your brand is named in AI answers. The term comes from a 2023 research paper; for Google Search, Google calls it still SEO.

01 · Definition

What is generative engine optimization?

Generative engine optimization is optimizing content so a generative engine, a search system that writes an answer instead of only listing links, uses it as a source.

  1. Cited inside the answer

    Success is a citation, a quoted fact or a brand mention inside the answer, not only a ranked link.

    AI answer

    For small agencies, yourbrand.com fits best.

    source 1source 2source 3

    Cited sources

    yourbrand.com/pricing
  2. Where the term comes from

    The term comes from the paper GEO: Generative Engine Optimization, by researchers from Princeton University, Georgia Tech, the Allen Institute for AI and IIT Delhi, first posted in November 2023 and published at KDD 2024.

  3. Same goal, many labels

    It overlaps with answer engine optimization, AI search optimization and LLM optimization: different labels, the same goal of being used as a source.

02 · The research

What the GEO paper found.

The GEO paper found that adding sources, quotes and statistics made pages more visible in generative answers (Aggarwal et al.).

  1. 01

    A benchmark to test on

    GEO-bench: 10,000 queries from nine datasets and 25 domains (arXiv).

    GEO paper, arXiv

    10,000queries in GEO-bench, from 25 domains
  2. 02

    Sources, quotes and statistics helped most

    Citations, quotations and statistics were the strongest methods in the paper's tests.

    Aggarwal et al., arXiv

    Up to 40%visibility gain reported for GEO methods
  3. 03

    Keyword stuffing did not help

    Classic keyword stuffing gave little to no improvement.

    Keyword-stuffed page

    No gain

    best crm best crm software

  4. 04

    Results varied by domain

    How well each method worked differed by domain; there is no single formula.

    Results by topic

    LawHealthScienceHistoryTravelDebate
  5. 05

    A live test, too

    Quotation Addition gave a 22% improvement on Perplexity.ai (arXiv).

    GEO paper, arXiv

    22%gain from quotations on Perplexity.ai

These are results on the paper's own metrics, not a promise for any site: give AI systems verifiable facts, not repeated keywords.

03 · How it works

How do generative engines choose sources?

Generative engines choose sources by searching first and writing second. Google's AI features are rooted in its core ranking systems and ground answers in content those systems find (Google Search Central).

  1. 01

    Query fan-out

    They also fan out: the model turns one question into many related searches. In AI Mode, Deep Search can issue hundreds of searches for one question (Google).

    Query fan-out

    Best CRM for agencies?

    pricingreviewsgmail sync
  2. 02

    Citations beyond the top 10

    So a cited page is often not the top result: 37.9% of URLs cited in AI Overviews rank in the top 10 (Ahrefs, March 2026), and 12% for AI assistants (Ahrefs, August 2025).

    Google AI Overviews37.9%
    AI assistants12%
  3. 03

    Eligibility for AI features

    To be a supporting link in AI Overviews or AI Mode, a page must be indexed and snippet-eligible (Google). ChatGPT, Perplexity and Claude run their own searches.

    Your page

    Indexed
    Snippet-eligible
    Cited

04 · In brief

GEO vs SEO in brief.

SEO ranks a page; GEO gets that page read and cited in the answer. Both need crawlable, indexed, useful pages, so GEO extends SEO. Full comparison: GEO vs SEO.

Win
SEOA ranked link on a results page
GEOA citation or brand mention inside an AI answer
Retrieval
SEOOne query, one results page
GEOMany related sub-queries through query fan-out
What helps content
SEORelevance, quality, links
GEOThe same, plus clear facts, sources and quotable claims
Where to check
SEORankings, clicks and CTR
GEOAI impressions, citations, mentions and share of answers
Google's view
SEOSEO
GEOStill SEO for Google Search (Google)

05 · Strategy

How to do GEO: a step-by-step strategy.

To do GEO, make pages reachable, publish facts worth citing, cover related questions and track the results, following Google's guidance (Google, July 2026; Google, May 2025).

  1. 1

    Take a baseline

    Run your buyers' questions in Google, ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Claude and note who is cited. A free GEO report does this for you.

    Get your free GEO report →

    AI mentions

    1yourbrand
    2
    3
  2. 2

    Fix access and indexing

    Check robots.txt, errors and internal links, and confirm key pages are indexed and snippet-eligible.

    robots.txt

    Googlebot allowed
    Pages indexed
    Sitemap
  3. 3

    Publish unique, non-commodity content

    Original data, prices, specs and first-hand tests give a model something only you can supply.

    Original data

    Price per seatTest resultsSpec sheet
  4. 4

    Answer the fan-out questions on strong pages

    Answer the related sub-questions under plain headings on pages you already have, not on thin new ones.

    Query fan-out

    Best CRM for agencies?

    pricingreviewsgmail sync
  5. 5

    Keep markup honest and previews on purpose

    Structured data is not required for AI search. Use it where it matches the visible page.

    Structured data

    { "@type": "Product" }

    Matches the page
  6. 6

    Earn real mentions off your site

    Be named in reviews, forums and press where buyers already talk, with consistent product facts.

    AI mentions

    1yourbrand
    2
    3
  7. 7

    Measure, then refresh

    Re-run the same questions on a schedule and update pages that engines misstate.

    Cited sources

    yourbrand.com/pricing

06 · What to skip

Generative engine optimization myths.

Google's AI optimization guide rules out each of these (Google Search Central).

  • Myth: llms.txt gets you into Google's AI answers

    Google Search ignores llms.txt. No special AI files, markup or Markdown versions are needed.

  • Myth: content must be chunked for AI

    No need to split content into tiny pieces; clear sections are enough.

  • Myth: one page per fan-out query

    Pages made mainly to match each sub-query violate Google's scaled content abuse spam policy.

  • Myth: more mentions at any cost

    Inauthentic mentions help less than they seem, and paid or seeded posts are a risk.

  • Myth: a tool can see inside the engine

    No third-party tool can see inside Google's ranking or AI systems. Tools observe answers.

07 · Measurement

How to measure generative engine optimization.

Measure GEO in two layers: Search Console for Google's AI surfaces, and prompt tracking for the assistants it does not cover.

Key figures

2.15 daysaverage time between AI Overview changesAhrefs
54.5%of cited URLs shared by consecutive AI OverviewsAhrefs
120%more organic clicks per impression for cited brandsSeer Interactive
  • Search Console Generative AI reports

    Impressions for AI Overviews, AI Mode and Discover, live for all sites since August 31, 2026 (Google, June 2026).

  • Clicks under Web

    AI Overview and AI Mode clicks count in the Performance report under Web (Google).

  • Prompt tracking across assistants

    Run a fixed prompt set in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Claude and Grok on a schedule. See AI citation tracking.

  • Trends, not snapshots

    AI Overviews change every 2.15 days on average (Ahrefs), so judge GEO over weeks.

  • Business value

    Cited brands got 120% more organic clicks per impression (Seer Interactive, April 2026).

08 · GEO checker

How to check your GEO.

To check your GEO, see whether AI engines mention your brand and cite your pages for the questions your buyers ask.

  1. 01

    Enter your site

    The free GEO report runs on your URL in AISEO Brand Monitor. Sign-in is required; the first report is free.

  2. 02

    See every engine

    ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Claude and Grok, plus Google AI Overviews.

  3. 03

    Read mentions and citations

    Mentions by platform, cited domains and pages, and sentiment. Some parts need a paid plan; see pricing.

  4. 04

    Get one score to track

    The AI Visibility Score runs from 0 to 100, weighted by citation rate (35%), mention frequency (25%), position quality (20%) and sentiment (20%).

Score weights

35% citation rate25% mention frequency20% position quality20% sentiment

Repeat the check after each round of content work. See also the AI visibility checker.

09 · Tools and services

Generative engine optimization tools and services.

Generative engine optimization tools measure how AI answers treat your brand; GEO services add people for content, PR and technical work. Google suggests checking any GEO service against its own guidance (Google).

  1. Engine coverage

    Google AI Overviews plus the assistants your buyers use.

  2. Your own prompts

    Questions you can set and edit, not a generic list.

  3. Citation detail and history

    Cited pages and domains, competitors and repeated runs.

In-house team

Fits if you already run SEO and own the product facts.

GEO agency

Fits if you lack writers, PR or technical capacity. Be wary of guaranteed citations.

Compare tracking platforms side by side in best AI visibility platforms.

10 · FAQs

Generative engine optimization questions.

What does GEO stand for in marketing?

In search marketing, GEO stands for generative engine optimization: getting content cited and brands named in AI-written answers. It should not be confused with geographic or local targeting, which some older marketing material also calls geo.

Is GEO replacing SEO?

No. Generative engines retrieve pages from search indexes, and Google says optimizing for its generative AI features is still SEO. GEO adds a focus on citations, mentions and AI measurement on top of SEO basics. See GEO vs SEO.

Who coined the term generative engine optimization?

Researchers Pranjal Aggarwal, Vishvak Murahari, Tanmay Rajpurohit, Ashwin Kalyan, Karthik Narasimhan and Ameet Deshpande, in the paper GEO: Generative Engine Optimization, first posted in November 2023 and published at KDD 2024.

How is GEO different from AEO?

They overlap. GEO focuses on answers written by generative models, while AEO also covers featured snippets and voice answers. See answer engine optimization.

Does llms.txt help with generative engine optimization?

Not for Google Search, which ignores it and says no new AI text files are needed. It cannot stand in for indexable pages with clear, sourced content.

How long does GEO take to show results?

There is no fixed timeline. Pages need to be crawled and indexed first, and AI answers change often, so track mention and citation trends over several weeks rather than day to day.

Related topics

Sources

  1. 01GEO: Generative Engine Optimization (abstract) · arXiv (Aggarwal et al., KDD 2024), November 16, 2023; revised June 28, 2024
  2. 02GEO: Generative Engine Optimization (full paper, v3) · arXiv, June 28, 2024
  3. 03Optimizing your website for generative AI features on Google Search · Google Search Central, July 10, 2026
  4. 04AI features and your website · Google Search Central, accessed September 28, 2026
  5. 05Top ways to ensure your content performs well in Google's AI experiences on Search · Google Search Central, May 21, 2025
  6. 06Generative AI performance reports in Search Console · Google Search Central, June 3, 2026
  7. 07AI Mode update · Google, May 20, 2025
  8. 08AI Overview citations and the top 10 · Ahrefs, March 2, 2026
  9. 09AI search overlap with Google's top 10 · Ahrefs, August 11, 2025
  10. 10How often AI Overviews change · Ahrefs, accessed September 28, 2026
  11. 11AIO impact on Google CTR, 2026 update · Seer Interactive, April 24, 2026